• Home   /  
  • Archive by category "1"

Pedilanthus Tithymaloides Descriptive Essay

d

h

m

s

day

hour

hours

FREE shipping

See item description

+ See item description for shipping

Calculate

Approximately:

(Enter ##1## or more)

(Enter more than ##1##)

Your max bid:

You've been outbid. Don't let it get away - place another bid.

You've been outbid by an automatic bid placed earlier by another bidder.

You're the highest bidder on this item!

You're the first bidder on this item!

You're the highest bidder on this item, but you're close to being outbid.

This auction is almost over and you're currently the high bidder.

You're the high bidder on this item, but the reserve price hasn't been met yet.

You've been outbid by someone else.

You can still win! Try bidding again.

You've been outbid by someone else's max bid.

You can still win! Try bidding again.

You've been outbid by someone else.

Try raising your max bid.

You're the highest bidder!

To increase your chances of winning, try raising your bid.

You're the first bidder. Good Luck!

You're still the highest bidder!

You increased your max bid to

Please enter your bid again.

Enter a valid amount for your bid.

Enter a bid that is the minimum bid amount or higher.

You have to bid at least

Sorry, you can't lower your maximum bid once it's placed.

This seller requires the buyer to have a PayPal account to purchase this item. Get a PayPal account here .

Your bid is the same as or more than the Buy It Now price.You can save time and money by buying it now.

Place bid

Review and confirm your bid

Bid confirmation

Increase max bid

Enter a custom max bid more than ##2##

Enter a custom max bid of ##2## or more

+ ##2## approximate import charges

##2## (approximately)

Please enter a higher amount than the current bid.

+ ##2## for shipping

+ FREE SHIPPING

Bid ##3## now

Bid ##3##

Botanical Name

Pedilanthus tithymaloides (L.) Poit. [5]

Synonyms

Euphorbia tithymaloides Linn. [5]

Family

Euphorbiaceae [5]

Vernacular Names

MalaysiaLelipan
IndonesiaPenawar lipan, Penawar lilin, Pohon sig-sag
IndiaVilaayati-sher, Naagaphani, Naagadaman
ChinaYu dai gen
EnglishChristmas candle, Fiddle flower, Devil’s backbone, Slipper flower, Japanese poinsettia, Redbird flower, Redbird cactus, Ipecacuanha.  [1][2][3][4][6]

Description

Pedilanthus tithymaloides is a member of the Euphorbiaceae family. The plant has abundance of milky white sap throughout. It is perennial shrub that can reach up to 2m tall. The stem is green, fleshy, erect and zigzag. The leaves are alternate, almost without petiole, green or green and white, oblong, measuring 10 cm x 5 cm with a keeled midrib. The flowers are small and borne terminally in clusters enclosed by red slipper-shaped bracts. The fruits are oval, trilobed seed capsule containing gray-brown seeds. [1]

Distribution

The plant is native to the West Indies, now distributed globally as ornamental. [2][4]

Plant Use

The milky white sap is used to treat warts, leucoderma and venereal diseases in India. The root has emetic properties and in the West Indies it is used as an alternative to ipecacuanha. In Malaysia and Indonesia this plant is used to treat contusions, fracture and venomous bites especially centipede and scorpions. It is interesting to note that while the sap can cause irritation in the eye, a decoction of the plant is given orally as a remedy for conjunctivitis. [2][6]

Toxic Parts

Milky juice from roots, stems and leaves. [1][3][4]

Toxin

Euphorbol and other diterpenes which are irritants and cocarcinogens. [1][3]

Risk Management

The Euphorbiaceae in general seem to be a much feared plant in the west because of the irritation Caucasians experience when they come in contact with the latex. However, in the east these plants are known to have medicinal values and are planted in the village homes for the very purpose. People with sensitivity to this plant should avoid handling the plant. [1][2][3][4][6]

Clinical Findings

Upon ingestion, the juice produces irritation of the mouth and throat, vomiting and diarrhoea. Skin lesions in the form of irritation, inflammation and blistering can occur when coming in contact with the sap. In the eyes the sap can cause intensely painful irritation often followed by keratoconjunctivitis and temporary reduced visual acuity. The seeds on the other hand, can cause violent, persistent vomiting and drastic diarrhoea. [1] [3]

Management

Skin contact requires thorough washing with soap and water followed by application of mild steroid cream would suffice. In cases of eye contact continuous irrigation with clean water is important to reduce the irritation. It is advisable to seek medical attention immediately. Acute cases of ingestion of the plant may require fluid replacement therapy.[1][3]

References

1. Nellis DW. Poisonous Plants & Animals of Florida and the Caribbean, Pineapple Press, Sarasota 1996 pg. 42, 182
2. Khare CP. Indian Medicinal Plants: An Illustrated Dictionary, Springer, Berlin 2007 pg. 469
3. Lewis N, Richard DS, Michael JB, Kenneth FL. Handbook of Poisonous and Injurious Plants. New York: New York Botanical Garden; 2007 pg. 231 – 232
4. Oakes AJ, Butcher JO. Poisonous and Injurous Plants of the U.S. Virgin Islands, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture Washington DC 1962 pg. 80 – 81
5. Hanelt P. Mansfeld’s Encyclopedia of Agricultural anr Horticultural Crops, Springer, Berlin 2001, pg. 1236
6. Hariana HA. Tumbuhan Obat dan Khasiatnya Volume 2, Niaga Swadaya, Jakarta 2008 pg. 186 - 187

 

One thought on “Pedilanthus Tithymaloides Descriptive Essay

Leave a comment

L'indirizzo email non verrà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *